Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
Fine art prints of ducks for the walls of your home or office.
One of the most abundant North American waterfowl, the lesser scaup (aythya affinis) is found in lakes and ponds in southern Alaska, across Canada to the Atlantic, and south into the rest of North America. It is found in Cuba and the caribbean islands, thoughout Central America and down into Columbia in South America. It migrates southward during the winter months preferring freashwater over brackish.
Also known at little bluebill or broadbill, the lesser scaup is a medium sized diving duck, measuring between 16.4" to 18.1" in length with a wingspan from 26.8" to 30.7." Both male and female have a slight bump or peak on the back of their head. They have a bluish bill with a small black tip. Drakes have a black head, chest, and rear end, with a purplish iridescence. Their sides are grey. Breeding males backs are white with thin black wavy lines, their sides are white with some fine dark streaks and their belly is white. Non-breeding males have a few white feathers on their head, face, and neck, and a blackish-brown dark breast with some white edging to the feathers. The males eyes are a bright yellow. Females eyes range from orange to amber, and they have a white area at the base of their bill. Their head and neck is a dark brown with some light mottling Their back is darkish brown with some white flecks. The breast is buffy brown and the belly is whitish. The side and flanks are brown. Immature birds are similar in coloration to females.
The lesser scaup feeds on a diet of snails, crustaceans, aquatic insects, seeds and aquatic plants..
Fine art prints of lesser scaups for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Lesser Scaup Trio
Title: Lesser Scaup
Title: Lesser Scaup
Title: Lesser Scaup Hen
Mallards ( anas platyrhynchos) are found across North America and Eurasia in ponds, parks, wetlands, and estuaries.They can be found in almost any wetland habitat, both natural and man-made: lakes, marshes, ponds, rivers, and coastal waters, as well as city and suburban parks and backyards. They are a resident to medium distance migrant, from Alaska and northern Canada to Cuba and Mexico, Europe, Asia.and North Africa. They have been introduced into New Zealand, Australia, South Africa, and South America.
A dabbling duck, mallards are large ducks measuring from 19.7" to 25.6" in length with a wingspan between 32.3" and 37.4" with a hefty, long body, rounded head and a flat, wide bill. Drakes have a brilliant green irridescent head, grey flanks, black tail with a curling feather, and a white ring around their necks. They have a yellow bill, brown breast and a black back. Their underwings are white. Females and juveniles are mottled brown with orange and brown bills. Both sexes had a white bordered blue speculum patch, or secondary flight feathers, on their wings.
As dabbling ducks, mallards almost never dive, and are oppontunistic foragers grazing mainly on underwater plants. During most of the year they eat seeds and other plant matter, but change to a diet higher in protein during breeding season, feeding mainly on animal matter such as aquatic insect larva, earthworms, snails and freshwater shrimp.
Almost all domestic ducks come from this species. They can be very tame and socialize easily with other dabbling ducks. They are strong fliers attaining speeds of up to 55 mph. During the molt after breeding season, they are flightless for three to four weeks, which makes them very susceptible to predators.
Fine art prints of mallard ducks for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Wet Green
Title: Mallard Drake
Title: Mallard-Mottled Duck Hybrid
Title: Blue Winged Stretch
Title: Separate Ways
Title: A Good Stretch
Title: Mallard Duckling
Title: Water Shed
Title: Mallard Hen And Duckling
Title: The Gathering
Title: Was That Food
Title: Mother's Watch
Title: Drake In The Spatterdock
Title: Mallard Trio
Title: Partial Eclipse
Title: Hard To Reach
Title: Splish Splash
Title: Mallard Drake On Lake Morton
Title: Rocky Rest
Title: Mallard Hen On Lake Morton
Mottled ducks (anas fulvigula) are residents of central and south Florida that sometimes stray as far north as Georgia. They can be found in freshwater wetlands, ditches, wet prairies and seasonally flooded marshes where they feed in shallow water feeding on grass seeds, rice and other aquatic plant material and insects, the occassional mollusk and some small fish.
A medium sized dabbling duck measuring from 17" to 24" in length with a wingspan of between 33.5" and 35.4", it has a dark brown and white mottled body, halfway in coloration between a female mallard and an American black duck.The head and neck are a lighter brown than the body and not mottled. They have dark eyes, orange legs, and a yellow beak occassionally lined with black splotches around the edges and near the base and a black spot at the base of the beak. There is a shiny blue-green patch on their wings that, unlike the mallards, is not bordered with white.
The mottled ducks breed in coastal marshes and build their nests on land amidst vegetation like reed and cattails. You can sometimes find them grazing on land.
These are pictures of mottled ducks.
Fine art prints of mottled ducks for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Mottled Trio BW
Title: Mottled Duck
Title: Follow The Lead BW
Title: Mottled Trio
Title: Follow The Lead
Wild muscovy ducks (cairina moschata) are non-migratory birds that are found in coastal and lowland forested wetlands from Texas and Mexico south through Central America and down into South America to upper Argentina. A feral populations exists in Florida. They prefer fresh water but also live in brackish.
They are one of the oldest domesticated fowl species in the world, and were being kept by the natives of Peru and Paraguay when the early spanish explorers arrived. Domesticated versions occur across much of North America in shallow wetlands and rivers. In Florida they are sometimes just called river ducks.
A large dabbling duck, muscovys measure from 26" to 33.1" in length with a wingspan between 53.9" to 59.8." Wild muscovys are large, heavy bodied, glossy black ducks with long necks and bold white wing patches. They have a fairly long tail and hooked bill, with red facial skin and an odd warty growth where the face meets the bill. They have strong claws which allows them to perch easily in trees. Wild males have a short crest on the nape of their neck. The feet and legs are blackish. Domesticated birds can have variable large patches of white on their body. The male muscovy duck is the largest duck in North America, although the female is only half its size.
Muscovys forage in shallow wetlands, ponds and lagoons for both plant and animal matter. They eat grasses and sedges, tubers and seeds, as well as insects, larva and adults, spiders, crustaceans, worms, reptiles, etc. In the tropics they feed on termites by breaking open their mounds with their bills.
Forest dwellers, muscovys nest in tree cavaties..
The Aztec rulers wore cloaks made from the feathers of the muscovy duck, which was considered the totem animal of the wind god Elecatl.
Fine art prints of muscovy ducks for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Swimming Muscovy
Title: Cairina Moschata
Title: Muscovy Duck
Title: Feral Muscovy Duck
Title: Oxbow Muscovy
Title: Muscovy Trio
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.