Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
Fine art prints of ducks for the walls of your home or office.
The northern shoveler (anas clypeata) can be found in a variety of open wetland habitats such as wet grassland, and fresh and saline marshes
with emergent vegetation, from Alaska and northern Canada down to the northern part of South America. It is a strond migrator and can also be found in Europe, Asia, Africa and the Indian subcontinent.
The norther shoveler is a dabbling duck whose most prominent feature is its elongated spoon shaped bill that is wider at the tip than at the base. The male has an iridescent green head, much like a mallard drake, white chest and rusty sides. The bill and back are black and trhe flanks and bdelly are a chestnut brown and its eyes are yellow. The femle is greyish brown overall while some feathers have light edging with dark centers. Her bill is olive green with a yellowish base and edges and her eyes are brown.
The northern shoveler measures from 17.3" to 20.1" in length with a wingapan of about 30." Both sexes have pale blue covert feathers separated by a band of white from a green speculum on their wings.
The northern shoveler feeds by swimming along with its bill lowered into the water, straining out custaceans and other small invertebrates with the comblike projections in its bill. Although it is considered a dabbling duck, it does not commonly tip its head and upperbody into the water. They prefer mud bottom marshes for feeding.
The shoveler is the most territorial of North American dabbling ducks.
Fine art prints of northern shoveler ducks for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Northern Shoveler Drake
Title: Northern Shoveler Duck
A common domestic duck, the pekin duck (anas platyrhynchos domestica) is found all around the world. It was bred from the mallard in China and brought to the United States around 1873 by James Palmer of Stonington, Conn. Used primarily for eggs and meat, it is the most popular commercial duck breed in the United States.
The pekin duck is white with a sometines yellowish tinge, with an orange bill and legs. It is a very gregarious duck.
Fine art prints of pekin ducks for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Pekin Ducks
Title: Gray Headed Duck
Title: Anas Platyrhynchos Domestica
The ring-necked duck (aythya collaris) is a short to medium range migrant that prefers small bodies of water like beaver ponds, cattle ponds, small lakes, marshes of flooded agricultural fields.It can be found from northern Canada to Central America and the Caribbean. During their fall migration, they sometimes form flocks of up to several hundred thousand, converging on certain lakes in Minnesota to feed on wild rice.
A compact diving duck, the ring-necked duck measures from15.4" to 18.1" in length with a wingpan between 24.4" and 24.8." They have a sloping forehead and a peaked rear crown, which flattens when diving or in flighjt. The head seems large when compared to the thin neck and short round body. Their beaks and legs are grey blue and the bill has a black tip. Drakes have a dark head, black neck with a dark chestnut ring around its base, black back, and silvery grey sides with a white hash mark on their chest. There is a prominent white ring near the tip of the bill and a white edging to the base of the bill. The eyes are yellow. Females are a rich brown with contrasting pale cheeks and a white patch near their bill and a white ring near the tip. They have a whiteish eye ring and brown eyes..
The ring-necked duck are omnivores,feeding mainly on invertebrates and submerged aquatic vegetation. Like most birds, they feed mostly on animal matter, like insects, crustaceans, etc., during breeding season for the increased protein, and plant foods during migration.
They nest on the ground and dive in shallow water usually no more than four feet deep..
Fine art prints of ring-necked ducks for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Ring Necked Duck
Title: I'll Tell You When Its Your Turn
Title: Male Ring Necked Duck
Title: Awash With Ducks
Title: Ring-Necked Trio
Title: Ladies First
Title: Female Ring-Necked Duck
Title: Female Ring-necked Duck On Lake Morton
Title: Swimming Ring-necks
Title: Male Ring-necked Duck On Lake Morton
The ruddy duck (oxyura jamaicensis) can be found from Canada down through the United States, Mexico, and Central America to the Andes of South America all the way to Chili. They breed mostly in the prairie potholes of North America and winter in the wetlands of the United States, Mexico, Central America and the Andes of South America. They nest in marshes near lakes and ponds.
They feed mostly at night, diving for insects, crustaceans, zooplankton,and aquatic plants and seeds. They especially like midge larvae.
They migrate to large rivers, ponds, lakes and coastal estuaries, preferring open water both inland and in protected coastal areas.
Fine art prints of ruddy ducks for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Ruddy Duck Hen
Title: Ruddy Duck
You can find wood ducks (aix sponsa) from southern Canada south to Mexico in wooded swamps, marshes, streams, beaver ponds and small lakes. They like wet areas with trees or extensive cattails around them.
Wood ducks are small dabbling ducks measuring from 18.5" to 21.3" in length with a wingspan between 26" and 28.7." The wood duck drake has a boxy, crested head, thin neck, short wings, and a long broad tail. The males head in particular, looks helmeted. It is irridescent glossy green cut with white strpies. It has a chestnet breast and buffy sides. They have red eyes and a white flare down their neck. The females are a grey bown with a white speckled breast, white eye ring, and whiteish throat.
Plant material makes up most of a wood ducks diet, sometimes as much as 80 percent. They eat seeds, fruits, insects and other arthropods. If they have to, they will forage for nuts and grains from fields.
Wood ducks have strong claws, making it easy for them to grip bark, perch on branches, and nest in tree cavaties. When swimming, Their head bobs back and forth like a chickens does when walking. Ducklings leave the nest and can swim a day after hatching. They can jump from nests as high as 50' in the air without harming themselves.
Wood ducks are strong fliers, flying at speeds up to 30 mph.
Fine art prints of wood ducks for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Woodland Beauty
Title: Wood Duck Hen
Title: Eclipse Male Wood Duck
Title: Wood Ducks
Title: Wood Duck Drake
Title: Wood Duck Couple
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.