Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
Red tailed hawks (buteo jamaicensis) are one of the most common hawks in North America, can be found soaring over open fields or perched on high vantage points around them, from Alaska and Northern Canada in North America down to Venezuela in South America and the Virgin Islands.They inhabit all types of open habitat and migrate only in their upper range with the advent of snow cover that makes locating prey difficult.
Their diet consists mainly of small animals like voles, mice, rats, rabbits, and squirrels, but also eat other birds, and snakes. They also eat carrion but prefer fresh prey.
Red tailed hawks attack in a controlled dive with legs outstretched. Pairs have been seen hunting together, each taking a side of a tree to catch a squirrel.
The young red tailed hawk is the bird favored by falconers in the United States.
Title: Eye Of The Raptor
Title: Always Searching BW
Title: Always Searching
Red shouldered hawks (buteo lineatus) can be found in deciduous woodlands near rivers and swamps from eastern Canada and the United States down into Mexico and along the coast of California and Baja California.They soar over or through forests or perch on tree branches searching for prey. They are a medium distance migrant in the upper part of their range during the winter and resident in the rest of their range.
Their diet consist of small animals, amplibians and reptiles like mice, frogs and snakes. The also eat birds and large insects.
They soar with their wingtips pushed slightly forward like they are reaching.
They build a thick nest in the main crotch of a large tree.
Title: Red Shouldered Scream
Title: Perch Search BW
Title: A Convenient Snag
Title: Red Shouldered Hawk
Title: Red-shouldered Hawk In Flight Wc
Title: A View From The Top
Title: Red Shouldered View
Title: Immature Vigil
Title: Something Move
Title: Ruskin Red
Title: Freckled Hawk
Title: Peacock Hawk
Title: Perch Search
Title: Majestic Red
Title: Resting Place
Title: Portrait Of A Red Shouldered Hawk
Title: Grounded Hawk
Title: Nest Check
Title: Young Red-shouldered Hawk
Title: Tolerant Hawk
Title: Red Shouldered Hawk Nestling
The roadside hawk (rupornis magnirostris or buteo magnirostris) can be found from northern Mexico down through Central America and into South America east of the Andes to Argentina. It prefers the forest edges of tropical lowland forests,deciduous forests and deserts, primarily second growth scrub.
A small, non-migratory hawk, measuring 12" to 16" in length, it feeds mainly on insects. It also eats some small mammals, reptiles and small birds.
Title: Roadside Hawk
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.
Title: Immature Red-shouldered Hawk
Title: Hawk On A Post