Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
The green-crowned brilliant hummingbirds (heliodoxa jacula), also known as the green-fronted brilliant hummingbird, likes the wet mountain forests from Costa Rica to Ecuador with edges, gaps and tall second growth from 2,300 feet to 6,000 feet in altitude.
They are mainly a bronze green with a glittering green crown, forehead, throat and breast and measure between 4.7" and 5.1" in length. Males have a white spot behind their eyes, a small violet blue throat patch, white thighs and a deeply forked blue-black tail.Females have green-spotted underparts, a white stripe below their eyes, a white cornered shallowly forked black tail and lack the throat patch..
The green-crowned brilliant hummingbird feeds mainly on the flowers of the marcgravia vines, heliconia and some other large flowers. They almost always perch to feed, even if they have to perch on the flower itself. They feed mainly on nectar but suppliment their diets with insects during the breeding season.
They usually build a nest of plant fibers and tree fern scales on a thin down sloping branch.
Title: Heliodoxa Jacula
Title: Green-Crowned Brilliant Hummingbird
Title: Brilliant Green
Title: Brilliant Resting
The purple-throated mountain gem hummingbird (lampornis calolaemus) can be found in the mountain cloud forests of Nicaragua, Costa Rica, and Panama. It's a medium sized hummingbird measuring about 4.1" in length.
It is a resident bird feeding mostly on nectar with the occasional insect and vigorously defends its food sources.
Title: Purple-throated Mountain Gem
The ruby-throated hummingbird (archilochus colubris) can be found from the Canadian prairies, almost to the Pacific Coast, down through the eastern United States into Mexico and Central America to Costa Rica, the Caribbean and West Indies. Look for tehm in open woodlands with forested edges, meadows, grasslands, parks, gardens and backyards.
The only eastern North America breeding hummingbird, archilochus colubris measures from 2.8" to 3.5" long with a wingspan bewtween 3.1" and 4.3." They feed mainly on nectar with red and orange flowers their favorites. but also catch and eat insects from the air, like gnats, and mosquitoes, take insects from spider webs, and eat spiders, small caterpilars and aphids.
Title: Hummer Nectar
Title: Archiluchus Colubris
Title: Ruby-throated Hummingbird
The white-bellied mountain gem hummingbird (oreopyra hemileucus) can be found in the tropical and subtropical mountain forests of Costa Rica and Panama. They have a white belly, a greenish back and a whitish stripe from the back of the eye down to the side of the neck. The males have a pale lilac throat patch, that is absent in the females.
Oreopyra hemileucus measures about 4" and feeds primarily on nectar, which they supplement with small spiders and insects. They sometimes catch the insects in the air and sometimes they steal them from spider webs.
Title: White-bellied Mountain Gem Hummingbird
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.