Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
The blue jay (cyanocitta cristata) can be found mostly in forests with oak trees and more commonly at the forest edges in eastern North America from Canada to Florida and westward to the plains states and Texas in the United States. It is mostly resident and only partially migratory.
This medium sized member of the crow family measures from 7.8" to 11.8" in length with a wingspan between 13.4" and 16.9." Its long tail makes up almost half of its length. There is a white bar that has the look of black lined scales across blue wings. The tail is blue with black bars and tipped with white. The chest and belly is whitish and the face is gray with a black collar between the face and the chest..The crest is blue and extends from the beak backward.The beak is black as are some feathers at its base and a line of black extends across the eyes.
The blue jays diet consists mainly of seeds favoring sunflower seeds and acorns, It also feeds on insects and the eggs and nestlings of other birds.
They are seldom found on the ground where they hop, preferring to stay in the trees and they are know to collect and hoard brightly colored objects.
They have a wide range of calls from harsh to flute like, and imitate other birds especially hawks. Around feeders they imitate hawks, probably to scare off other birds, but most of the other birds have caught on to the deception and quickly return and chase off the larger blue jay. Most of their cries are harsh, discordant and easily recognizable.
Title: Blue Jay
The Plush-crested jay (cyanocorax chrysops) is found in the lowland forests and temperate rainforests and wooded areas of eastern South America , specifically Bolivia,Paraguay, Uruguay, northeastern Argentina, and southwestern Brazil including the southern regions of the Amazon basin river systems bordering the Pantanal, especially when the area is bordered with maize fields. You can usually find them up to 5,000 feet in elevation but sometimes as high as 9,000 feet in Bolivia.
.The main coloration of the plush-crested jay is a rich violet-blue with a creamy yellow breast, undertail and tip of tail. It is approximately 14.5" in length with a wingspan between 29.5" and 31.5." They eyes are yellow and the bill, legs, and feet are black. The head, chin, neck and top of the chest are black. The crest is made up of a short stiff plush black feathers on the crown. There is a light blue mark on the cheek that starts at the base of the bill and extends below the eye and then up behind it, almost looking like a check mark. There is a light blue dash above the eye.The nape of the neck is a light blue, darkening as it nears the back. They have short, rounded wings with a brownish underwing. Juveniles have a duller nape, lack the facial patterns and the eyes are browner.
The plush-crested jay makes short flights, usually over open ares, while foraging mainly on insects and fruits. Sometimes eats frogs and other birds eggs and nestlings. They regularly feed on maize and other seeds when available, usually during the winter.
Title: Plush Job
Title: Plush-Crested Jay
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.