Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
Fine art prints of owls for the walls of your home or office.
The Barred owls (strix varia) can be found in large mature forest and treed swamps across lower Canada and the upper United States from the Atlantic to Pacific Oceans. Also known as the hoot owl, they go as far south as northern California on the.west coast of the United States and appear in every state of the United States east of the Mississippi River..
A large stocky owl with a rounded head it has a medium length rounded rail and no ear tufts. Mottled brown and white overall, it have dark brown almost black eyes.Its belly is mostly marked with vertical brown bards on a white background while the breast is crossed with horizontal brown bars. Their wings and tail are barred brown and white.They measure from 16.9" to 19.7" in length with a wingspan between 39" and 43.3."
The barred owls diet consist mainly of small animals, usually rodents, ampilbians, reptiles, insects, and fish. They are a generalist predator.
They trpically roost in trees in the day and hunt at night. They nest in tree cavities and can be found nearby during breeding season.
John James Audubon depicted the barred owl in plate 46.
Fine art prints of barred owls for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Teenage Voyeur
Title: Now What
Title: What A Big World
Title: The Watch
Title: Now Where Did That Fish Go
Title: I'm Barred
Title: Nest Mates
Title: Enough Is Enough
Title: What The...
Title: You Guys Still Here?
Title: Barred Beauty
Title: Time To Leave
Title: Parental Duty
Title: What Have I Done
Title: Into The Stretch
Title: I Am So Tired
Title: Psychedelic Owl
Title: Juvenile Barred Owl
Title: Caterpillar Lunch
Title: Still Begging Da
Title: Portrait Of A Barred Owl
Title: Over The Shoulder Look
Title: A New Adventure
Title: Fledgling Barred Owl
Title: Posing Barred Owl
Burrowing owls (athene cunicularia) can be found in the open landscapes of prairies, desert, grassland, pastures, airports, public parks, and playgrounds of the Americas from western Canada, the United States, including Florida, the Caribbean, Mexico, Central and South America down to Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego in Argentina. They live in underground burrows that they've dug or taken over from a prairie dog, ground squirrel, tortoise, gopher, or gopher turtle.
A small long greyish legged owl, they have a short tail, and a rounded head with bright yellow eyes, white eyebrows, and no ear tufts. They are brown with mottled sandy-pale spots. The breast is buff spotted with brown and the belly is buff with dark brown bars. The have a white/buff throat. They measure from 7.5" to 9.8" in length with a wingspan of about 21.7." The hooked beak is dark yellow or grey. Juveniles are less mottled than adults with a buff belly.
Burrowing owls feed mainly on insects and rodents but eat almost anything small that they can catch. They hunt close to the ground from dusk til dawn, during the day. They are most active at dusk and dawn and tend to rest during the middle of the day. They can usually be seen on fence posts, or other vantage points near their burrows. They can often be seen on the ground.
They often carpet the entrance to their burrows with animal dung to attract dung beetles and other insects to eat. To make sure that their nestlings have enough to eat, they often cache extra food in times of plenty. One cache in Saskatchewan in 1997 was filled with more than 200 rodents. When they bob up and down its an indication that they are nervous.
Fine art prints of burrowing owls for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Tiptoe Landing
Title: Helicopter Imitation
Title: Low Level Run
Title: Look, New Mustache
Title: What Is That
Title: So Tiring
Title: Uh Oh
Title: Dual Watch
Title: Dawns Early Light
Title: Guard Duty BW
Title: Up, Up, And Away
Title: Burrowing Owl
Title: One Eye On The Young One
Title: What Do You Want
Title: Mama's Protection
Title: Everythings Fine
Title: Burrowing Trio
Title: Posing Burrowing Owl
Title: Burrowing Owl Pair
Title: Always Watchful
Title: Double Banded
Title: Two Bands On Each
Title: The Offering
Title: Split Watch
Title: Why Triplets
Title: Don't Try To Be Coy
Title: It's A Big World
Title: Topped With Orange
Title: Yes Triplets
The Eastern screech owl (megascops asio) can be found east of the rockies in southern Canada and the United States and down into northeastern Mexico. They prefer areas with trees for hunting, and nesting, usually near water, and tend to shun open areas, feeding mainly at night fron dusk to dawn..
It is a short, stocky bird with a large head, almost no neck, rounded wings, short, square tail, and pointed ear tufts. They are either a mottled grey or mottled reddish-brown (rufous) with a very rare mottled brown morph.They have a complex blending of bands and spots which gives them excellent camouflage against the bark of the trees they favor. The have yellow eyes and a yellowish or grey hooked beak. They measure 6.3" to 9.8" in length with a wingspan between 18.9" and 24."
The eastern screech owl feeds mainly on small animals, like rodents, birds, earthworms, insects,crawfish, frogs, lizards, etc. They are agile enough to catch bats and have been known to cache extra food for as long as four days.
Active at night from dusk to dawn, the eastern screech owl is more often heard than seen. It is acavity nester but will use nest boxes and thick foliage for its nest also. It can sometimes be found near its nest during breeding season. Females stay with the nest and neslings except for occassional forays at dawn or dusk, so the males bring food to the females for them and the nestlings.
Fine art prints of eastern screech owls for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Sidelong Glance
Title: Eastern Beauty
Title: The Watch 2
Title: Mister Agility
The great horned owl (bubo virginianus) is one of the most common owls in North America. They can be found in all types of habitats from deserts to wetlands, from forests to grasslands, backyards, citries, and almost any other area adjacent to open spaces from the Artic to the tropics. They can be found in Central and South America as well, almost anywhere below the tree line.
They are mainly nocturnal but are often seen at dusk and dawn on the edges of open areas. Occasionally they will be seen during the day, but not often.
Their main prey is rabbits and hares but will attack, kill and eat almost anything from tiny scorpions, mice, and frogs up to large raptors like red-tailed hawks, owls, and ospreys. The grip with its talons is so strong that it severs the spines of most of its victims.
Fine art prints of great horned owls for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Great Horned Owl
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.