Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
Fine art prints of pelicans for the walls of your home or office.
The American white pelican (pelecanus erythrorhynchos) ranges from midwest to west northern Canada and the United States down to the gulf states, along the gulf over to Florida, down through Mexico and Central America to Panama. This is an inland freswater bird that only shows up around salt water coasts in its winter range.
This is a large stocky bird measuring from 50" to 70" in length with a wingspan between 95" and 120", second only to the condors in the Americas. They have broad wings made for soaring, a long neck, thick bodies, short legs, large webbed feet, short tails, and a huge bill that is flat on the top with a large throat sac below. The American white pelican is almost entirely white with black flight feathers that only show during flight. During breeding season in the early spring to mid summer, the breast has a yellowish hue, the bill is a bright yellowish orange with a flat horn on the top, and the iris, the bare skin on the face, legs and feet are also yellowish-orange. After mating and laying their eggs, they shed the horn, the bare skin becomes a duller yellow and the bill, pouch and feet become an orangy flesh color.
The American white pelican eats mainly fish, that it catches while swimming. They do not plunge-dive for prey. They also eat some other aquatic animals like crayfish, salamanders and frogs. They usually feed cooperatively in shallow water, surrounding prey or driving them towards shore to concentrate them, then all plunging their beaks into the schools simultaneously. When they do feed in deeper water they typically forage alone.
They breen mainly on isolated islands in the freshwater lakes of interior mid-west/west Canada and the United States.
Fine art prints of American white pelicans for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Just Chugging Along
Title: White Pelican Pair
Title: White Pelican
Title: Roseatte Blue Billed Pelican
Title: Florida Vacation
Title: White Pelican Among The Spatterdock
Title: Under My Wings
Title: Pelecanus Erythrorhynchos
Title: Circling Observation
Title: Pelican Trio
Title: Pelecanus Erythrorhynchos Bw
Title: White Pelican On Lake Morton
The brown pelican (pelecanus occidentalis) is one of three pelicans in the Americas and can be found on the coasts of the United States, Mexico, Central America, northwestern South America and the Caribbean. They are rarely seen inland except at the Salton Sea in California. It and the Peruvian pelican are the only two pelicans that plung-dive for prey.
Although the brown pelican is the smallest of the eight species of pelicans in the world, it is not a small bird measuring from 42" to 54" in length with a wingspan between 72" and 99." It is a large, stocky seabird with short black legs and large black webbed feet that help them to be excellent swimmers. Their pale yellow-grayish bill is almost as long as the body, flat on top with a hooked tip and a large throat pouch below which terns reddish in breeding adults. The head is white but often gets a yellowish wash in adult birds. Their back, wings and short tail are streaked with gray and dark brown, sometimes with a rusty tinge. The breast and belly are a blackish brown and in breeding plumage the back and sides of the neck are a rich chestnet brown. Juveniles have a brownish grey neck and face and white breast and belly.
Brown pelicans feed almost exclusively on fish and the occassional crustacean they catch by mistake. They usually plunge-dive for their prey, targeting fish that school near the surface of the water like menhaden and mullet. They will feed like other pelicans if the water is too shallow or too murky to make sure that it is safe for diving, swimming strongly along the surface and plunging their beaks into the schools of fish in the shallow waters
The brown pelican may dive from as high as sixty five feet in the air, tucking its head and rotating its body to the left, probably to protect the esophagus and trachea which are on the right side of its neck.
Where the brown pelican's and the Peruvian Pelican's range overlaps, the sureest way to tell the difference is during the breeding season when the pouch of the brown pelican turns reddish and the Peruvian pelican's pouch turns blue.
Fine art prints of brown pelicans for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Brown Pelican Resting
Title: A White Crown
Title: Take Off
Title: Waiting For A Handout
Title: Brown Pelican BW
Title: Laying Low
Title: Crash Landing
Title: Pelecanus Occidentalis
Title: Crash Landing BW
Title: Divers Treat
Title: Brown Pelican
Title: Down The Hatch Bw
Title: Pelecanus Occidentalis Bw
Title: Down The Hatch
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.