Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
Fine art prints of shore birds for the walls of your home or office.
The dunlin (calidris alpina) is a small, wading shorebird found in the Northern Hemisphere aroung the world where it breeds in the wet artic and subartic coastal tundra. A strong migrator, it winters along the mudflats, estuaries, marhs, flooded fields, sandy beaches and shores of lakes and ponds closer to the equator.
Its diet consists mainly of mollusks, worms and crustaceans that it finds as it pokes in the wet shorelines.
Fine art prints of dunlins for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Dunlin Sandpiper
Title: Dunlin Trio
Title: Waiting For The Tide To Change
Title: Dunlin Trio BW
The eastern willet (tringa semipalmata) is often seen alone as it feeds both day and night on beaches, bayshores, mudflats, and rocky coasts .It breeds in the coastal salt marshes from Novia Scotia to Mexico and the Caribbean, wintering on the eastern coast of South America.
Their diet consists mainly of insects, crustaceans and marine worms, crabs, and some plant material that they find along these shorlines and in the adjacent shallow water.
Fine art prints of eastern willets for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Waiting For The Tide To Change
Title: Tringa Semipalmata
Title: Eastern Willet
The greater yellowlegs (tringa melanoleuca) is a sandpiper measuring from 11.4" to 13" in length with a wingspan of about 23.6." This tall bird can be found from southern Canada and Alaska south to the southernmost tips of Chile and Argentina, in South America. In the summer, this long legged shorebird breeds in southern Canada and Alaska in muskeg bogs with small coniferous islands and lots of clearings. During the winter in the northern hemisphere, it migrates south through the United States to the southern United States and winters from there all the way south to the southern tip of South America in a variety of freshwater and saltwater habitats both inland and along the shore. It likes open freshwater and saltwater marshes and beaches, mudflats, streams, rivers, ponds and lakes.
You can see the greater yellowlegs wading in water picking up prey that it sees, or sweeping its bill from side to side to catch prey by its feet. It eats small aquatic and land based insedts, small fish, crustaceans, frogs and occassionally seeds and berries.
Fine art prints of greater yellowlegs for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Tringa Melanoleuca
Title: Greater Yellowlegs
The southern lapwing (vanillus chilensis) is a common, widespread wading bird in South America except in densely forested regions, the higher part of the Andes mountains, and the drier coast of much of western South America. It is also round in Central America and the Cari9bbean. It can be found beside lakes, along river banks and in open grasslands.
The only crested wader in South America, the southern lapwing measures from 12" to 15" in length. Its upperparts are mainly brownis gray with a bronze glossing on the shoulders. The head and crest is mainly gray with a black forehead and a black throat patch that extends to a black chest.There is a small white parch just below the reddish eyes. The underparts are white. The eyes are red and the legs and base of the bill are a dull pink, while the tip of the bill is black. There is a broad white wing bar in front of the black flight feathers.
Feeding mainly at night, the southern lapwing's diet consists mostly of insects and small invertebrates that it finds by running and then standing still and waiting to see what moves.
Fine art prints of southern lapwings for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Southern Lapwing
The Least sandpiper (calidris minutilla) can be found from the wet tundra and forests of northern Canada and Alaska, where they breed in the summer, south on their migration through the United States to the edges of the mudflats, marshes and other water borders of the southern United States, Central America, the Caribbean and South America to northern Chile and Brazil. They are not common on ocean beaches, although you may see them there.
They are the smallest of the sandpipers, measuring 5.1" TO 5.9" long, with a wingspan between 10.6" and 11." With a hunched posture, they feed in the mud and sand along the edges of water searching for the small crustaceans, insects, larva and worms that make up the bulk of their diet.
Fine art prints of least sandpipers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Least Sandpiper
Title: Least Sandpiper Trio
Title: Calidris Minutilla
Page: ( 1 ) ( 2 )
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.