Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
The forster's tern (sterna forsteri) breeds primarily in the marshes of the lower Canadian plains and the northern plains of the United States and winters in the marshes. lakes, rivers and along the coasts of the Unites States, Mexico, upper Central America and the Caribbean. Look for marshes with lots of open water and island of brush like material.
They are plunge divers and prey mainly on small fish, crustaceans and insects.
Title: Forster's Tern
Title: Forsters Trio
Title: Sterna Forsteri
The least tern (sternula antillarum) nests on the sandy coastal beaches and up the major river systems of the southern United States and northern South America. A migratory bird, it winters in Central America, the Caribbean and northern South America.
Measuring 8.7' to 9.4' in length with a wingspan of about 20", sternula antillarum hovers over the shallow waters of beaches, lagoons and estuaries looking for the small fish, crustaceans, and insects that make up the bulk of their diet. Once located, they plunge into the water after their prey.
Title: Reflections Of A Tern
The royal tern (thalasseus maximus) is found on the Atlantic and Pacific coasts of the Americas and the west coast of Africa. Their range on the Atlantic coast starts at Maryland and Virginia in the United States and stretches as far south as Argentina in South America. On the Pacific coast they range from California in the United States south to Peru in South America.
Measuring from 18" to 20" in length with a wingspan between 49" and 53", thallasseus maximus feeds near the shore, close to the beach or in backwater bays and is only found near saltwater. It dives into the water from as high as thirty feet for the small fish, insects, shrimp, and crabs that make up their diet.
Title: Royal Tern
The sandwich tern (thalasseus sandvicensis) can be found on the coasts, islands, and large freshwater lakes near the coasts of the Americas, the west coast of Africa, the Mediterranean, Europe, and the Arabian Gulf States to India.
Measuring from 15" to 17" in length with a wingspan between 33" and 38", thallasseus sandvicensis feeds by plunge diving directly, without hovering, for the fish, crustaceans and insects upon which it feeds.
Title: Thalasseus Sandvicensis
Title: Sandwich Tern
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.