Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
Fine art prints of warblers for the walls of your home or office.
The bay-breasted warbler (setophaga castanea) is a migratory songbird that can be found from the eastern half of Canada, United States, Mexico, Central America, northern South America and the Caribbean. They breed in the spruce and fir forests of Canada and the United States and winter in the tropical forests and second growth of the southern part of their range.
They search for insects and spiders in the middle parts of trees and berries mainly during the winter. Their main source of food during the breeding season is the spruce budworm and their populations rise and fall with its availability..
Fine art prints of bay-breasted warblers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Bay-breasted Warbler
The black and white warbler (mniotilta varia) is a migratory songbird that can be found from northern Canada, through the mid-west and eastern United States, Mexico, Central America, northern South America and the West Indies. They prefer deciduous forests and mixed forests with conifers but look for them in mangroves, yards and plantations during their winter migration. They are gound nesters, building their nests at the bases of trees, stumps, next to fallen logs, or under brush or shrubs, in leaf litter.
They search for insects and spiders by moving up and down trees and long branches. Most other birds, like woodpeckers, either go up a tree trunk or down it, but not both ways. Caterpillars make up the bulk of their diet during migration and breeding season.
Fine art prints of black and white warblers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Not Read All Over
Title: Tree Hugger
Title: Posing Black And White Warbler
Title: Mniotilta Varia
Title: Climbing Down
Title: Wrestling Match
Title: Black And White Warbler
The northern perula (setophaga americana) is a small migrating New World warbler, 4.2" to 4.9" long with a wingspan between, 6.3" and 7.1", that can be found east of the Mississippi in eastern North America from southern Canada to Florida, northern Central America the West Indies and most of the Lesser Antilles. In summer and fall look for them in the northern part of their range in pine forests, spruce bogs and hemlock swamps where they like to make their pendulum shaped nests in hanging vegetation like "Old Man's" beard lichen. During winter and spring in the southern part of their range you can find them in swamps, agricultural fields, pastures,and dry to wet forests where they like to pub their pendulum shaped nest in hanging spanish moss.
Look for them searching for their favorite meals of caterpillars or spiders, although they eat any other insects that they find. During the winter they also eat seeds, berries and nectar.
Fine art prints of northern perulas for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Northern Perula
Title: Northern Perula On Branch
The northern waterthrush (parkesia novaboracensis) can be found areoud streams, ponds, wooded swamps and bogs with thickets close to the ground. It spends its summers in Alaska, Canada and the northern United States, and migrates south to winter in the southern United Staes, Mexico, Central America, northern South America and the West Indies. In Puerto Rice look for them in mangroves and scrub.
One of the larger of the new world warblers, they tend to walk rather that hop, constantly bobbing their tail in search of insects, mollusks, crustaceans and small fish. They are 4.7" to 5.9" in length with a wingspan between 8.3" and 9.4."
Fine art prints of northern waterthrushes for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Northern Waterthrush
The palm warbler (setophaga palmarum) can usually be found walking mostly on the ground wagging its tail up and down. Look for them in low shrubs and open areas with isolated trees in the eastern United States and Canada to the Canadian plains and down into the Caribbean. They will be in weedy fields, along forest edges and fence rows. They breed in Canada in the summer and migrate south for the winter.
They feed mainly on insects but also eat seeds and berries.
Fine art prints of palm warblers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Palm Warbler
The prothonotary warbler (prothonotaria citrea) can be found in the summer in the hardwood swamps and bottomland forests of extreme southeastern Ontario, Canada the the northeastern United States. During the winter it migrates to the southeastern United States, around to Mexico, Central America, northern South America and the West Indies.where it can be found in mangrove forests as well as wooded swamps and bottomland forests.
It is one of only two warblers that nests in natural or artificial cavities, sometimes using old downy woodpecker holes for their nest.
Once known as the golden warbler, it is the third plate in Audubon's series. You will find it feeding close to the ground as it searches for insects, snails, spiders, seeds,fruit or nectar. It is about 5.5" long with a wingspan of about 8.8."
Fine art prints of prothonotary warblers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Prothonotary Warbler
Title: Prothonotaria Citrea
Title: The Poser
Title: Golden Beauty
Tanagers. the second largest family of birds, making up about four percent of all avian species, and about twelve percent of the neotropical birds, are found throughout the Americas but mainly in the tropics. About sixty percent can be found in South America. About thirty percent are in the Andes..Most are omniverous and most are indemic to small areas.
Fine art prints of tanagers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Tropical Bird
The yellow rumped warbler (setophaga coronata), also known as butter butt, can be found from coast ot coast in North America, from Alaska and northern Canada, south through the United Stated and Mexico into Cenral America all the way to Panama and the Caribbean. They are found mainly in mountanious areas with mature forests but can be found all the way to the coast where conifers are present.
During the winter look for them in open areas with gruiting shrubs and scattered trees, such as parks, streamside woodlands, open pine and pine-oak forest, and dunes with bayberries. You will find them searching for their main diet of insects on branches, and leaves, even catching some from the air. When insects are scarce they also eat fruits, berries and seeds.
Fine art prints of yellow rumped warblers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Warbler Wobble
Title: Mossy Perch
Title: Calling For Reinforcements
Title: Yellow-Rumped Warbler
Title: Sunlight Becomes You
Title: A Hint Of Yellow
Title: Setophaga Coronata
The yellow-throated warblers (setophaga dominica) can be found in coniferous or swamp trees from northern Missouri to southern Pennsylvania, down to Florida and around the gulf coast states to Texas, eastern Mexico and Central America, and the Caribbean. Look for their nests in clumps of pine needles or spanish moss.
You will find this small migrating songbird, 5.1" to 5.5" long with a wingspan of about 8.3", searching the branches for insects and snatching them from the air as well. Outside of the breeding season they also eat berries and nectar..
Fine art prints of yellow throated warblers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Yellow-Throated Warbler
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.