Fine Art Prints for your Home and Office
canvas prints - framed prints - acrylic prints - metal prints
pillows - duvet covers - shower curtains - tote bags
Fine art prints of woodpeckers for the walls of your home or office.
The downy woodpacker (picoides pubescens) cab be found throughout the forested areas of Alaska, Canada, and the United States except for the tundra and the deserts of the southwest. Most are permanent residents, but those in the far north may move further south during the winter and those in the mountains may move to lower elevations. They prefer open deciduous woodlands, particularly along streams, with brushy or weedy edges. You will also find them in orchards, city parks, backyards and vacant lots.
Picoides pubescens is the smallest of the North American woodpeckers measuring from 5.5" to 7.1" in length with a wingspan between 9.8" and 12.2." Their diet consists mainly of the insects they find either in or on wood like wood boring beetle larva, ants and caterpillars. They also eat seeds and berries and you might find them perched on plant gals as they dig for the insects inside.
Fine art prints of downy woodpeckers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: That's A Long Way Up
Title: Determined Downy
Title: Downy Woodpecker On A Tree
Title: Downy Woodpecker
The hairy woodpecker (picoides villosus) can be found in the forested woodlands, river groves and shade trees of Canada, the United States, Mexico, Central America and the Carribean. They like large trees. It measures from 7.1" to 10.2" in length with a wingspan of between 13" and 16.1."
Picoides villosus forages mainly on the trunks and limbs of trees, and occasionally on vines, and shrubs looking for insects like the larva of wood boring beetles, ants, and caterpillars, scaling off bark and digging into the dead wood. It also eats some berries, seeds, and nuts,. and will feed on sap at damaged spots on trees.
Fine art prints of hairy woodpeckers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Berry Eater
Title: Hairy Woodpecker
Pileated woodpeckers (dryocopus pileatus) can be found in forests with mature trees, dead trees and downed wood all across southern Canada, The west coast of the United States down to northern California and all of the states east of the Mississippi River. They don't migrate so they can be found year round in the same areas. They like large mature trees for nesting and make a rectangular hole for the entrance to their nest that they dig out of the tree which they only use once.
They are a large woodpecker, about the size of a large crow, measuring from 15.7" to 19.3" in length with a wingspan between 26" and 29.5." Mostly black overall, they have bold black and white stripes down their necks, a black stripe through their eyes, a long black chisel like bill, and a triangular flaming red crest. They are white under the wings and the males have a red stripe on their cheeks.
The pileated woodpeckers diet consists mainly of carpenter ants, but also eats termites, woodboring beetle larva, caterpillars, cockroaches,, grasshoppers and other ants. They also eat wild fruit, berries and nuts when they need to suppliment their diets, even including poison ivy berries.
All the holes that the pileated woodpecker digs is rectangular, not just the nest entrance, and can be quite large. These holes attract other birds to look for food.
Fine art prints of pileated woodpeckers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Crimson Highlights
Title: Pileated Tandem
Title: Ant Patrol
Title: Male Pileated Woodpecker
Red-bellied woodpeckers (melanerpes carolinus) can be found in woodland and forests from eastern southern Canada, the eastern United States and as far west as Texas and northwestern Mexico. Melanerpes carolinus prefers humid forests, favoring bottomlands and swamps and is a cavity nester, often digging out its own nest cavity but also known to use nest boxes.
The red-bellied woodpeckers diet consists mainly of insects, but also nuts, seed and fruit. They seldom bore into wood in search of insects, preferring to look for them in the crevices of bark on trees. They will occasionally eat nestling birds and lizards.
The red-bellied woodpecker has a long tongue with a barb on the end that they can stick out almost two inches past the end of their beak. Their spit is also sticky, making it easier for them to catch the insects that they seek.
Fine art prints of red-bellied woodpeckers for the walls of your home or office.
Title: Stickler For Insects
Title: Time For Lunch
Title: Red-Bellied Woodpecker
Title: A Casual Glance
Title: Melanerpes Carolinus
Title: Nest Exploration
Title: Nest Excavation
Art work shipped and billed by fineArtamerica.